Accident Summary Nr: 92097.015 - Employee cutting boards amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202415.015 | 01/12/2017 | 336413 | Triumph Fabrication-Hot Springs, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:25 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured aircraft parts and auxiliary equipment. She was cutting boards for shipping aircraft parts. She was operating a table saw, when a piece of wood kicked back and struck her. The tip of the index finger on her right hand was amputated. She was hospitalized for her injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202415.015 | 47 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |