Accident Summary Nr: 92096.015 - Employee drops a 450 cant and amputates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202378.015 | 01/12/2017 | 321113 | The Jim C. Hamer Company |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on Janaury 6, 2017, an employee was aligning cants on the cant deck, manually moving an 8 foot cant. The cant weighted approximately 450 pounds. The employee dropped the cant on his left thumb. The employees thumb was smashed between the cant and a 3 inch chain link on the cant deck resulting in an amputation of the left thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202378.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |