Accident Summary Nr: 92091.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when caught between moving parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202344.015 | 01/12/2017 | 331511 | Amsted Rail Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on January 3, 2017, Employee #1 was installing a heating element on a Core Baker machine. He did not notify the operator and did not lockout the machine prior to bypassing a guard. The operator cycled a pneumatically-actuated cart from the southern location to the northern location. Employee #1's right leg was caught between the cart and a fixed object causing multiple fractures his lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202344.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |