Accident Summary Nr: 92085.015 - Employee's foot is crushed between two pallet jacks

Accident Summary Nr: 92085.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 01/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202275.01501/05/20175141424410317715351 - Food Services Of America Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on January 2, 2017, Employee #1 was walking a triple jack around another stationary triple jack. A third triple jack was directly in front of him moving at the same pace, until it stopped abruptly. Employee #1's pallet jack ran into the lead pallet jack. Employee #1 jumped on to the deck of his jack with is left foot; however his right foot was crushed between his machine and the machine in front. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Foot, Industrial Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202275.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported