Accident Summary Nr: 920777 - Employee falls from catwalk and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109687723 | 12/14/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Florida Stevedoring Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working on a longshoring operation, climbed up to an x-bracing in the hold of a vessel to gain access to the catwalk. As he was climbing onto the catwalk, he struck his back on a reefer connection box. He lost his balance and fell across the catwalk. There were no guardrails in place on the catwalk and Employee #1 fell approximately 40 feet to the steel floor. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109687723 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |