Accident Summary Nr: 92074.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated by drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202168.015 | 01/12/2017 | 321920 | Franke'S Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 7, 2017, an employee was asked to run the large drill press in the heavy duty area but had not run the drill press previously. Instructions on how to use the large drill press were given and demonstrated by the area manager. The employee used the drill press until lunch at approximately 11:00 am. The employee returned from lunch and went back to the large drill press, where he continued to drill holes in boards for about 10 minutes when a board got stuck in the shop made jig. The jig held the boards in place by clamps. The employee reached for the board while the drill bit was still rotating and the drill bit caught his left-hand glove, pulling the hand into the drill bit, and amputating his left thumb down to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202168.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |