Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 92073.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught Between Objects

Accident Summary Nr: 92073.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202147.01501/11/2017213111Precision Driling

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on January 4, 2017, Employee #1 wanted to lower a hyd raulic Iron worker that was obstructing his view in preparation to use a hydraul ic tugger/winch. While lowering the Iron worker, the unit struck the top of th e hydraulic tugger/winch while Employee #1 had his right hand resting on the top of the winch. Employee #1's hand was caught between the winch and the Iron wo rker fracturing his right pinky finger and knuckle. Employee #1 was hospitalize d.

Keywords: amputation, crushing, hydraulic lift, material handling, oil well drilling/servicing, winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202147.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well