Accident Summary Nr: 920710 - Employee killed when struck by car in roadway work area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109681676 | 01/13/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Dayco-Astaldi Construction Corp. Of Fla. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in front of a flatbed work truck resetting traffic barricades that had been set up to block a traffic lane where roadway work was being done. The truck was protecting him from oncoming traffic. A car veered in front of the truck, struck Employee #1, proceeded back into the northbound lane, and kept driving. Employee #1 was killed..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109681676 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |