Accident Summary Nr: 920694 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109681874 | 02/01/1993 | 4225 | 0 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a maintenance crew that was removing overhead light fixtures. He slipped on debris on a platform and fell about 8 or 9 feet through a floor opening next to his work area. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109681874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |