Accident Summary Nr: 92069.015 - Employee Falls From A Floor Joist And Receives Minor Injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202131.015 | 01/11/2017 | 238130 | Framing By Superior, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1 was installing an OSB web I-joist as floor framing (an engineered wood floor truss) for the next level of apartments in a multi-story new construction project. The first of the floors was in the process of being framed over the two level parking cast, in the parking structure. Employee #1 was standing on the joist when it rotated and fell out of position on the opposite end where it rested on the stud wall plate. He fell 9.67 ft, striking the floor level below. The floor joists were spaced at 16 in. on center, were 18 in. in depth and spanned 12 ft. Employee #1 suffered contusions on his back and arms and struck his head against the framed interior wall when he fell from the elevated work location. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized overnight for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202131.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |