Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 920686 - Employee Killed When Impaled By Vhf Antenna

Accident Summary Nr: 920686 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10900497812/15/199255510Bassett Boat Company Of Florida Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was getting a boat ready for delivery. He stepped onto the aft end of the boat, and attempted to enter it. Employee #1 fell forward, and into an 8 ft VHF antenna. The antenna impaled his eye and lodged in his brain. He was killed.

Keywords: eye, impaled, work rules, fall, antenna, lost balance, brain, boat

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109004978 Fatality Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported