Accident Summary Nr: 92068.015 - Employee is injured by flying debris in a boiler explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202130.015 | 01/11/2017 | 562910 | Feecorp Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was cleaning outside of Boiler Unit Number 1 at a power plant. The employee was knocked to the ground and struck by flying debris when an explosion occurred inside the facility. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202130.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |