Accident Summary Nr: 92068.015 - Employee is injured by flying debris in a boiler explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202130.015 | 01/11/2017 | 562910 | Feecorp Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was cleaning outside of Boiler Unit Number 1 at a power plant. The employee was knocked to the ground and struck by flying debris when an explosion occurred inside the facility. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202130.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |