Accident Summary Nr: 920678 - Employee killed in fall from elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109003194 | 09/25/1992 | 5064 | 0 | Aaaa Worldimport Export Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 17, 1992, Employee #1 was assigned to pick stock from the shelves at the rear of a warehouse. He had maneuvered the stock picker into position and elevated the forks to 16 ft. He stepped onto a pallet that was resting on the forks to remove VCRs from the shelf and place them on the pallet. Employee #1 either tripped or stepped off the pallet and fell 12 ft to the floor. He landed head first. The exact time of the accident could not be determined because there were no witnesses. At 3:29 p.m., Employee #1 was discovered by coworkers. On September 25, 1992, he died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109003194 | Fatality | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |