Accident Summary Nr: 92066.015 - Employee's Leg Is Struck By Blast From Pressure Washer And I
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202085.015 | 01/09/2017 | 238320 | Performance Blasting & Coatings, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on January 1, 2017, Employee #1 was using a pressure washer to blast support angles inside a cargo tank for repainting. He had tapped the dead man switch in the on position of the pressure washer. As he worked, Employee #1 took a step backwards and tripped. He lost his footing and balance and fell. The blast from the pressure washer struck his right leg, causing a deep laceration. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202085.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |