Accident Summary Nr: 920652 - Employee drowns in canal when pinned by overturned tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 920652 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10900443211/20/199220610U.S. Sugar Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, a yard man with 12 years experience, was driving a tractor beside a canal on an unpaved road. Witnesses approximately a quarter of a mile away saw Employee #1 driving to the right. The tractor went down an embankment and into the canal, overturned, and pinned Employee #1 underwater below the discharge chute. He drowned. Employee #1 was not located for about 8 hours. He was not visible from the frequently traveled road.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, CANAL, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, TRACTOR, DROWN, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109004432 Fatality Other Occupation not reported