Accident Summary Nr: 92065.015 - Employee is struck by pressurized valve and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201984.015 | 01/09/2017 | 213112 | Big Lake Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 6, 2017, during cold weather temperatures, an employee and a coworker were removing frozen bolts on a pressurized BOP. During work, the employee was struck by a pressurized valve that became airborne during its removal. The employee sustained a head injury and fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201984.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |