Accident Summary Nr: 920629 - Employee dies of asthma attack from chlorine

Accident Summary Nr: 920629 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10899466610/01/199220610Okeelanta Corporation

Abstract: On September 30, 1992, Employee #1, the water plant operator, was changing a 150 lb chlorine cylinder. He had loosened the yoke around the cylinder when he was sprayed by a blast of chlorine vapors. The employee was asthmatic and the chlorine exposure triggered a fatal asthma attack. It appeared that Employee #1 tried to first remove the cylinder without closing the valve.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, OPEN VALVE, CYLINDER, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108994666 Fatality Other Occupation not reported