Accident Summary Nr: 920595 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109688127 | 04/20/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Church & Tower, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a trench. A crane operator needed someone to assist him in removing a light pole several blocks away. He selected the employee in trench as his helper. The helper, who was not an employee of the prime contractor, unscrewed the nuts at the base of the light pole. The crane operator then used the crane to lift the pole. The arm on the pole spun around and contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. The helper was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109688127 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |