Accident Summary Nr: 920587 - Employee killed between elevator and wall of elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108994781 | 06/22/1992 | 1796 | 0 | East Coast Elevator Service Inc. |
Abstract: While repairing a passenger elevator, Employee #1 accidentally removed the bleeder valve while trying to bleed air from the hydraulic line. After the valve was removed, the elevator began descending to the first floor. Employee #1 left the shaft and went to the equipment room in order to stop the elevator. When he returned and attempted to get back into the shaft, he was caught and crushed between the elevator and the wall of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108994781 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |