Accident Summary Nr: 920538 - Employee dies two days after driving tractor over bank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116512492 | 02/19/1997 | 2061 | 0 | Talisman Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m., Employee #1, a tractor driver in a sugar cane field in Belle Glade, FL, was told to move up and dump a 4 ton load of cane into a cage trailer so that the cane could be transported to the mill. According to the driver at the rear of the tractor, Employee #1 steered the tractor toward a canal and went over the bank. The employee was rescued from the enclosed tractor cab and taken to the hospital. Nothing was found wrong with him and he agreed to have his blood alcohol level checked. Two days later, Employee #1 died of respiratory failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116512492 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |