Accident Summary Nr: 920512 - Employee killed when crushed between crane bumpers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116512567 | 12/13/1996 | 4731 | 0 | R. O. White Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a checker at Port Everglades, was resting his clipboard on the truck assembly of a P-2 south crane. The P-1 crane, which was operating on the same track, was ordered to be moved and began traveling south with the appropriate bells and flashing lights. No one was walking the crane. When it reached the standing crane (P-2), Employee #1 was crushed between the two cranes' bumpers. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116512567 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |