Accident Summary Nr: 920488 - Employee killed when struck by falling block wall section

Accident Summary Nr: 920488 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969365505/26/199517410Tower Erector, Inc.

Abstract: About 7:30 a.m., Employee #1, a carpenter, was completing form work at the base of a block wall. A snorkel boom that was pumping concrete in a cell between two block walls made contact with the wall. A 5 ft by 8 ft section fell and struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, WALL, BOOM, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109693655 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported