Accident Summary Nr: 920470 - Employee killed by backing truck

Accident Summary Nr: 920470 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650308704/19/199549530Sunburst Sanitation

Abstract: On April 17, 1995, a garbage truck was reversing in a rural area. Employee #1 and a coworker were visible to the driver when he began reversing, but Employee #1 disappeared from view and was subsequently crushed between a tree and the rear of the vehicle. He was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116503087 Fatality Other Occupation not reported