Accident Summary Nr: 920454 - Employee dies when pinned to utility cart by branch

Accident Summary Nr: 920454 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10968684007/19/199479970Johns Island Club

Abstract: On or about July 15, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a utility cart while picking up trash on a golf course. He struck a low-lying 8 to 10 in. diameter limb that pinned him against the seat of the cart. When found, Employee #1 was suffering blunt trauma to the chest. He was resuscitated but died later in the hospital.

Keywords: CHEST, TREE LIMB, PINNED, GOLF CART, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109686840 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported