Accident Summary Nr: 920447 - Employee dies in tractor roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 920447 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10968623802/15/199407210T.H.F., Inc.

Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on January 9, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere model 4020 tractor on a remote gravel road. The tractor, equipped with a rotary scoop, was moving to a new field. Road evidence indicates that the machine rolled 6 ft from the northeast side of the road to the southeast side. The tractor went over an 8 ft high embankment, crushing the operator. Employee #1 died of multiple blunt trauma.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109686238 Fatality Other Occupation not reported