Accident Summary Nr: 920447 - Employee dies in tractor roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109686238 | 02/15/1994 | 0721 | 0 | T.H.F., Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on January 9, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere model 4020 tractor on a remote gravel road. The tractor, equipped with a rotary scoop, was moving to a new field. Road evidence indicates that the machine rolled 6 ft from the northeast side of the road to the southeast side. The tractor went over an 8 ft high embankment, crushing the operator. Employee #1 died of multiple blunt trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109686238 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |