Accident: 920421 - Truck Driver Drowns While Trapped In Truck At Bottom Of Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110062957 | 08/25/1992 | 1629 | Griffin Brothers Co., Inc. |
Employee #1, a truck driver, backed a dump truck to the edge of a rock pit and began to dump his load of dirt. The truck flipped over on its back and sank to the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 was trapped in the cab and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110062957 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |