Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 920421 - Truck Driver Drowns While Trapped In Truck At Bottom Of Pit

Accident: 920421 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/21/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11006295708/25/19921629Griffin Brothers Co., Inc.

Employee #1, a truck driver, backed a dump truck to the edge of a rock pit and began to dump his load of dirt. The truck flipped over on its back and sank to the bottom of the pit. Employee #1 was trapped in the cab and drowned.

Keywords: obstructed egress, construction, dump truck, pit, drown, unguarded, backing up, inattention, overturn, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 110062957 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported