Accident Summary Nr: 920413 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOAT MAST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062460 | 10/16/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Islander Restaurant |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES OF A RESTAURANT AND A FRIEND WERE MOVING A SAILBOAT FROM THE EAST LOT TO THE WEST SIDE, ALONGSIDE A ROAD. THEY HAD TO LIFT THE BOAT OVER A BERM LOCATED UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN NORTH AND SOUTH. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE RIGHT REAR OF THE BOAT, WITH THE RUDDER STILL TOUCHING THE GROUND, THE MAST CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES (THE RESTAURANT OWNER AND A DISHWASHER) WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO PERSONS RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THEM WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062460 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. | ||
| 2 | 110062460 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 3 | 110062460 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110062460 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |