Accident Summary Nr: 920413 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOAT MAST

Accident Summary Nr: 920413 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006246010/16/199258120Islander Restaurant

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES OF A RESTAURANT AND A FRIEND WERE MOVING A SAILBOAT FROM THE EAST LOT TO THE WEST SIDE, ALONGSIDE A ROAD. THEY HAD TO LIFT THE BOAT OVER A BERM LOCATED UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT RAN NORTH AND SOUTH. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES LIFTED THE RIGHT REAR OF THE BOAT, WITH THE RUDDER STILL TOUCHING THE GROUND, THE MAST CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES (THE RESTAURANT OWNER AND A DISHWASHER) WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO PERSONS RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. ONE OF THEM WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110062460 Fatality Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.
2 110062460 Fatality Electric Shock Kitchen workers, food preparation
3 110062460 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 110062460 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported