Accident Summary Nr: 920397 - Employee killed when crushed by boom

Accident Summary Nr: 920397 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006245206/16/199249530Waste Management Inc. Of Florida

Abstract: On June 13, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a truck-mounted crane. He was loading debris into a truck's bed when the boom section suddenly fell back against him. Employee #1, who was between the back of the truck's cab and the crane's operating controls, was crushed and killed when the torque tube broke in the base mount.

Keywords: LOADING, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110062452 Fatality Other Occupation not reported