Accident Summary Nr: 920397 - Employee killed when crushed by boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062452 | 06/16/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Inc. Of Florida |
Abstract: On June 13, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a truck-mounted crane. He was loading debris into a truck's bed when the boom section suddenly fell back against him. Employee #1, who was between the back of the truck's cab and the crane's operating controls, was crushed and killed when the torque tube broke in the base mount.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062452 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |