Accident Summary Nr: 920389 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062650 | 09/23/1991 | 0174 | 0 | K & W Farm |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor. He was pulling a 500 gallon tanker equipped with spreading 12 ft arms. After refilling the tanker, Employee #1 stood between the tanker body frame and the outspread spray arm. When he activated the hydraulic control, the right and left arms folded. Apparently unaware that the left arm was closing on him, Employee #1 was crushed against the tanker body until a coworker released him. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to his chest and died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062650 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |