Accident Summary Nr: 920371 - Employee killed in fall from water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062593 | 01/06/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Dees Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was ascending to a water tower platform from a single suspension spider stage at a municipal facility. Employee #1 held the jam cleat in the open position for ease of travel. Suddenly, the stage fell. Employee #1, still holding the jam cleat open, fell with the stage. He let go of the cleat and checked his fall. As he did, the safety line, tangled in the spider stage, took the static loading of the stage and Employee #1. The 5/8 in. poly line broke at the 75 ft level, causing Employee #1 and the stage to free-fall. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062593 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |