Accident Summary Nr: 920348 - Employee dies after being struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108997438 | 10/09/1991 | 4522 | 0 | Challenge Air Cargo Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing inside a cooler just beyond the plastic refrigeration curtains. Another employee was backing his forklift into the cooler and did not see Employee #1 standing in his path of travel because of the plastic curtains. Employee #1 was struck by the forklift and fell to the ground. His foot was caught under the forklift, and when he fell, his ankle broke. He was transported to the hospital, where he died two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108997438 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |