Accident Summary Nr: 92033.015 - Employee Is Struck By Unsecured Falling Object And Receives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201993.015 | 01/11/2017 | 237310 | Beck & Bellucci, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1 had attached a sorting hook to the bottom of a stack of four EFCO forms that measured 4 ft by 4 ft. The forms each weighed 279 pounds. He and a coworker were standing in close proximity to where the forms were being moved. While they were working, three unsecured forms positioned on top of an individually rigged EFCO form slid off. The forms struck both employees who were waiting to release the CM sorting hooks. The one coworker and five other employees near the operation were not injured. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his left leg, including multiple fractures to his tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1201993.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |