Accident Summary Nr: 920322 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109682278 | 04/09/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Jlc Professional County Tree Service |
109682526 | 04/09/1993 | 0783 | 0 | W.A.L. Tree Co. |
Abstract: A tree trimmer climbed a 30-foot-tall pine tree so that he could top it for removal. The tree was in the northeast corner of a backyard. A 7620-volt overhead power line was located in this corner of the yard. The employee secured himself in the tree and was ready to pull up the saw. He contacted the power line and, slumping over his safety belt, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109682278 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 109682526 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |