Accident Summary Nr: 920306 - RUN OVER BY TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110062312 | 02/23/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Fred Stevens Tree Co. |
Abstract: A tree trimmer began work preparations by sharpening his chain saw blade. It was a bright sunny day, and he sat down on the ground in front of a chipper truck parked on the west side of the road. The driver of the vehicle was told to move the vehicle to the other side of the road. As the driver pulled out, he cut sharply to the left, and then heard hollering. Looking back, he saw the tree trimmer in the road. The truck had run over the tree trimmer. The injured employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110062312 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |