Accident Summary Nr: 920298 - Employee dies after being run over by garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 920298 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006230401/27/199349530Sunburst Sanitation

Abstract: The driver of a Packmaster garbage truck was backing down a long narrow street to reach a pick up area. He saw Employee #1 on the right side of the truck, and then lost him from view. The two rear wheels had run over Employee #1, who died later at the hospital.

Keywords: WHEEL, GARBAGE TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110062304 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported