Accident Summary Nr: 920272 - Employee killed in 9 ft fall to balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108994815 | 06/23/1992 | 1793 | 0 | United Skys Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caulking seams at the northwest corner of a dome over a building when he fell about 9 ft through an opening where a glass panel was supposed to be. He landed on a balcony on the second level and died instantly. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108994815 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |