Accident Summary Nr: 920249 - Two employees killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106954084 | 07/01/1992 | 1751 | 0 | B & H Industries Of S.W. Florida Dba Rolsafe |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 boarded a scaffold on ground level and rode to the ninth floor, without hooking their harnesses to the lifeline. Upon reaching the ninth floor, the employees left the scaffold and went into the building for parts for installing shutters. They returned to the scaffold and within two minutes, the wire rope on one side came loose and the scaffold fell, hurling Employees #1 and #2 to their deaths.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106954084 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106954084 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |