Accident Summary Nr: 920231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORK LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 920231 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10899633108/19/199215420Decker Greenhouse Construction
10899627308/19/199252510Imperial Builders & Supply Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A BORROWED FORK LIFT TRUCK THAT WAS OUTFITTED WITH A PLATFORM HOLDING A LARGE ROLL OF PLASTIC. THE PLASTIC WAS TO BE USED TO COVER A GREENHOUSE. THE EMPLOYEE DROVE THE FORKLIFT UP TO THE GREENHOUSE AND RAISED THE MAST OF THE FORK LIFT TOWARD THE DOME OF THE GREENHOUSE. HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS TOO CLOSE TO THE BUILDING AND BACKED UP THE FORK LIFT A FEW FEET WHILE ITS MAST WAS STILL RAISED. THE MAST CONTACTED TWO CONDUCTORS OF A 14-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER JUMPED OFF THE FORK LIFT OR WAS THROWN BY THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108996331 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 108996273 Occupation Not Listed