Accident Summary Nr: 92022.015 - Pipeline worker sustains multiple injuries when trench colla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201710.015 | 01/12/2017 | 238190 | Minnesota Limited Llc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at an oil pipeline construction site. He was working in an excavation measuring 10 feet deep by 12 feet wide and welding a section of pipeline. A spoils pile collapsed and caused the sides of the excavation to cave in and the pipeline to be displaced. Employee #1 was crushed between the pipeline and a trench box. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple contusions, bruises, and sprains.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1201710.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |