Accident Summary Nr: 920215 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18022699 | 11/09/1992 | 0133 | 0 | Osceola Farms Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 brought a dozer to an area where a loaded cane wagon had flipped over when a tractor was bringing four cane wagons to a conveyor that dumps cane into a truck. Employee #1 hooked a short chain to the overturned cane wagon and started dragging it to where it would be righted. The cane wagon struck a mound on the road and bounced up in the air, causing the gate to flip open. The open gate struck the ROPS canopy on the bulldozer, causing it to come down onto Employee #1 and crush him. He was killed. The fiberglass ROPS canopy could not withstand the force of the open gate. A steel or strong metal canopy would have withstood the force.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18022699 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |