Accident Summary Nr: 920207 - Employee killed by falling truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109686964 | 10/12/1993 | 1742 | 0 | Clasic Landscapes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping mulch from a Chevy 1 ton truck. He raised the bed of the truck to allow the mulch to slide off. The mulch was wet and Employee #1 had to jerk the truck back and forth to try to dislodge it and empty the bed. When nothing happened, Employee #1 got out of the cab and put his head under the raised side, probably to see why the bed would not raise to the highest point that the hydraulic piston would allow. The bed came down and fatally crushed his neck and part of his head between the bed and the truck chassis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109686964 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |