Accident Summary Nr: 920199 - Employee Dies after Suffering Aneurysm and Falling from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109683169 | 05/10/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy Inc. |
Abstract: While cutting and removing tree branches, Employee #1 suffered an aneurysm and fell approximately 8 ft to the ground. He was not breathing. Fellow employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until paramedics arrived. Employee #1 died about 36 hours later. He was not wearing a safety belt when cutting limbs in the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109683169 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |