Accident Summary Nr: 920199 - Employee Dies after Suffering Aneurysm and Falling from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 920199 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10968316905/10/199316230Henkels & Mccoy Inc.

Abstract: While cutting and removing tree branches, Employee #1 suffered an aneurysm and fell approximately 8 ft to the ground. He was not breathing. Fellow employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until paramedics arrived. Employee #1 died about 36 hours later. He was not wearing a safety belt when cutting limbs in the tree.

Keywords: CPR, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, ANEURYSM, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109683169 Fatality Other Occupation not reported