Accident Summary Nr: 920181 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109688358 | 03/25/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Southern Services |
Abstract: An employee was trimming a tree that was near an overhead power line. The branches on the tree were well inside the minimum approach distance for the power line. Apparently, the employee misjudged the distance, cutting a branch that fell onto the power line. The employee, who was still holding onto the branch, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109688358 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |