Accident Summary Nr: 92018.015 - Employee operating forklift sustains lacerations on fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1201889.015 | 01/11/2017 | 488320 | Pensacola Stevedore Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in marine cargo handling. He was operating a forklift truck and he was carrying a bundle of hatch/cargo straps to the work site's Warehouse 5. The employee was transporting a bundle, which was on the back of the forklift truck while holding the bundle with his right hand. At some point, the straps slipped down and became entangled in one of the wheels of the forklift. When that happened, a pinch point or nip point was created. Some of the employee's fingers became caught or pinched between the wheel and the straps. Three fingers on his right hand sustained cuts and lacerations. He did not sustain an amputation. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1201889.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stevedores |