Accident Summary Nr: 920173 - Employee drowns in golf course lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106954845 | 07/29/1993 | 7992 | 0 | Native Resources Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leveling sand in a sand trap on a golf course under construction. The weather was extremely hot and humid. The sand trap was about 15 ft from a lake that abutted the golf course. The employee told his three coworkers that he was going to cool off. Apparently he went directly to the lake where he left his shirt, shoes, and wallet by the shore. After a period of maybe 5 to 10 minutes, coworkers went looking for him. He was finally located some 10 to 12 ft from his belongings. The water at that spot was 6 ft deep. Employee #1's body was brought ashore by the golf course superintendent who, at 6 ft 1 in. tall had to dive into the lake to retrieve him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106954845 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |