Accident Summary Nr: 920165 - Employee overturns tractor in canal and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 920165 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10695487807/27/199301610Williams Farms

Abstract: Employee #1, without authorization, training, or qualifications and without notifying the person in charge, took a tractor so that he could pick up his brother working on the other end of the farm field. In making a turn, he apparently misjudged the soft sand and the proximity to the canal. He lost control of the tractor and went into the canal. The tractor turned upside down and pinned him underneath. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, CANAL, PINNED, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE SOIL, DROWN, LOST CONTROL, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106954878 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported