Accident Summary Nr: 920157 - Employee crushed and killed under dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110059565 | 06/22/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Community Asphalt Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on the roadway alongside an asphalt truck that was backing up after unloading asphalt into the lane liner. For some reason, the employee did not return to the start area with the other laborers, who had ridden the lane liner back to that start area. Somewhere along the road, the employee apparently decided to change his route. He was too close to the slow moving truck and its gate struck him on the forehead. He fell to the ground and the truck's rear right tire ran over him. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110059565 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |