Accident Summary Nr: 920140 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108994989 | 12/03/1992 | 0133 | 0 | New Hope South Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told to deliver a 1970-71 Caterpillar D-4 model bulldozer, serial #84J2440, engine #3304, to a sugar field to pull a tractor. He drove the lowboy, semi-type truck past the designated unloading ramp, which was one of a few level spots on the road. A transport bus carrying planters (workers that follow the tractor planting sugar) was parked in the middle of the narrow road. Employee #1 attempted to pass the bus and ended up in soft earth, unable to move. Employee #1 decided to remove the dozer, thus lightening the lowboy, and drive back onto the road. The dozer slipped off the side of the lowboy. Employee #1 attempted to jump to safety in the same direction as the tipping dozer. The ROPS caught his head and crushed him to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108994989 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |