Accident Summary Nr: 920132 - Employee drowns after driving into canal

Accident Summary Nr: 920132 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10899228011/13/199120610Okeelanta Corporation

Abstract: Around 5:00 to 5:30 a.m., Employee #1, while driving his own pickup truck on a very foggy morning, drove into a canal and drowned. The truck was partly submerged; the water line was approximately at the bottom of the cab door. Apparently Employee #1 decided to get out and go to land. He fell into the water and drowned. Employee #1 was 73 years old and possibly became disoriented in the fog and mistakenly turned the truck the wrong way, ending up in the canal. The truck had no defects.

Keywords: ELDERLY, DROWN, PICKUP TRUCK, POOR VISIBILITY, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108992280 Fatality Other Occupation not reported