Accident Summary Nr: 92011.015 - Employee falls through fiberglass skylight and fractures rig

Accident Summary Nr: 92011.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1201472.01501/11/2017561730Kents Lawncare, Inc.

Abstract: On January 4, 2017 at 11:00 a.m., an employee was getting a new battery for his handheld drill and fell 13 feet through a fiberglass skylight to the concrete surface below. The employee sustained a fractured right elbow.

Keywords: Drill, Fall, Forearm, Fracture, Roller Conveyor
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Alteration or rehabilitation   1 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1201472.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: